I know I promised a J.Crew photo spread of what I had bought when I was in Edmonton a week ago.

But…my bummed out-ness regarding the epic first date fail and the fact that I forgot to pick up a piece of my J.Crew haul from the dry cleaner also made it a non-starter.  That is what I get for dropping half an avocado on my brand new fluorescent yellow silk shirt.  *sigh*  And yes…I said fluorescent yellow. lol.

Feelin the blues in my new shoes

I can, however, show you the shoes I bought.  Cobalt blue suede shoes.  Perfect for a day when, truthfully, I’m feeling a bit blue myself.  Hopefully this pop of my favourite colour will help brighten my day and mood. And…truthfully, if not…I can try to run it out with by doing the 7-8 miles run I intended to do yesterday and then further punish it out at a cross fit class tonight…where the wod is pretty intense and includes 45 burpees. 

The one benefit of this weekend, however, was despite the few beers with the ex boy (can I even truthfully call him an ex?  I mean, we were texting for over a week before we met…ugh…so horrible at this dating thing)…is that I managed to lose a few lbs…not sure how that happened.  Maybe it’s by pure fluke…either way…that is one positive outcome.  Let’s hope it continues so that I can shake a few extra lbs before my race in October and my trip to Minneapolis in November…that would be loverly. 

I must get into gear for this crappy Monday…have lots of work to do on this short week (yay to work travel..ugh).  I have my melancholy music on and I’m thinking I might go get some super expensive Starbuck’s drink because it’s just that sort of day….and a small coffee indulgence is better than an online shopping spree at J.Crew or similar clothing related website similar. lol. 

Much luv and thanks for being my therapist interwebs–greatly appreciated. 

Leesah

Advertisements